Feedback

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Resene Paints Ltd whether through our stores, website or direct to Head Office.

Resene respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Resene. Please read this privacy policy before using any Resene website or submitting any personal information. By using a Resene website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Collection of Your Personal Information


Resene may collect and use personal information from:
a)      Customers who visit Resene ColorShops or resellers;
b)      Visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of any Resene website;
c)      Customers who enter promotions/competitions conducted by Resene or where Resene has provided a prize;
d)      Customers with accounts or who request a Resene ColorShop Card, Habitat magazine or other colour charts, brochure materials, products, items or samples;
e)      Customers who purchase Resene gift vouchers; and
f)       Customers who call the 0800 RESENE or 1800 738 383 customer service team or otherwise contact us.

This information can be collected:

a)      directly from you;
b)      when you register as a member of the website;
c)      when you place an order via the website;
d)      where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or
e)      from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Personal information is used by Resene for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing working with our clients, customers and suppliers (current and potential).

Resene may also use personal information collected for the purposes of marketing its goods and services. If, as one of Resene’s customers, you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please contact Resene with your customer code.

Competition Terms of Entry


By entering any form of competition on the Resene website, through our email newsletters, Facebook page, other electronic locations or offline, you accept these terms and conditions:

a) We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can opt out of these by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on our email newsletters or emailing us at update@resene.co.nz with your email and address details, what you received and request that we unsubscribe you.

b) Winners will be notified by email as a first preference. A valid email address must be submitted via the entry form. Winners for the customer feedback form competitions will be contacted by phone or email.

c) Prize winners will be decided by a random draw from all correct and/or valid entries received before the closing date, unless otherwise specified. Prizes not claimed in a reasonable or specified duration of time may be re-drawn. The winner must be able to take the prize as is, when is, as stated or else it is forfeited.

d) The judges' decision will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

e) Prizes can’t be exchanged for cash or other property, are non-transferable, cannot be resold and are non-returnable.

f) Each winner acknowledges that neither Resene or any associated media agency or sponsor accepts responsibility or liability for any harm, damage, expense, loss or injury which may occur as a result of the winner claiming the prizes and/or using the prizes. Each winner shall accept and use the prizes at their own risk.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

a)      to facilitate and process your order;
b)      to carry out or respond to your requests;
c)      to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve market our products and services to you;
d)      for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
e)      to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
f)       to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
g)      to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you.

Our Use of Cookies


A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

Resene undertakes to its customers that it will not sell, rent or trade personal information about its customers. Resene will not disclose personal information to third parties to market their goods and services. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless such use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where such use or disclosure would be authorised are:

a)      use or disclosure is required or authorised at law;
b)      use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
c)      use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
d)      use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for Court proceedings; or
e)      you have consented, either expressly or implicitly to the disclosure of information about you.

Resene relies upon third party contractors and suppliers ("Agents") to undertake specialised activities or services such as mail outs and internet communications and other promotions. These Agents act on behalf of Resene and have agreed not to use any personal information about customers provided to them for any purpose other than the specific engagement on behalf of Resene. While personal information may be provided to these Agents to enable them to perform their tasks, such information at all times remains the property of Resene.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information


Resene aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you believe your personal information as held by Resene is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact Resene with your customer reference and the change of details.

 

Personal Information Security


We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

 

Destruction of Personal Information


Resene and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

 

Access to Your Personal Information


Resene will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information as held by Resene is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

a)      the information being commercially sensitive to Resene or one of its service providers or customers;
b)      access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
c)      access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
d)      access being unlawful;
e)      access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;
f)       a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf;
g)      the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
h)      denial of access being required or authorized by law.

If Resene denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however Resene may charge a reasonable fee to cover its costs in relation to your request.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites


The Resene websites may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

 

Transmission of Your Data


While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

 

Opt-out in Respect of Direct Marketing Promotional Material


Resene acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Resene. If as a customer you do not wish to receive promotional material from Resene, please contact Resene and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive. Promotional emails from Resene allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email. If you have received mail from us that you do not wish to receive, please return the mail to us with a note stating you would like to be removed from the database. This makes it easy for us to see what you have received and action your request.

 

Changes to this Policy


Resene reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on this Resene website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 3 April 2014. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on Resene’s privacy practices.

 

Resolving Your Privacy Concerns


If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us with specific details. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

Follow
View Videos
 

Resene Paints Ltd

Choose your Resene paint colours

Our vision is to be respected as an ethical and sustainable company and acknowledged as the leading provider of innovative paint and colour technology. View Resene’s profile and Environmental Policy.

Any personal data, such as name, address, phone, email details, supplied to Resene for the purposes of receiving newsletters, orders etc will be retained by Resene Paints Ltd and used only by Resene Paints Ltd and its trusted agencies for the purposes of communication/promotion/providing service to you. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal data to outside third parties.. If you wish to opt out of communication from Resene please complete our contact us form. View our full Privacy Policy.

Colours shown on this website are a representation only. Please refer to the actual paint or product sample. Resene colour charts, testpots and samples are available for ordering online.   See measurements/conversions for more details on how electronic colour values are achieved.

Australia:
PO Box 924, Beenleigh, Queensland 4207
P: 1800 738 383. F: 1800 064 960
advice@resene.com.au
www.resene.com.au

New Zealand:
PO Box 38242, Wellington Mail Centre, Lower Hutt 5045
P: +64 (4) 577 0500, 0800 RESENE (737 363). F: (04) 577 0600
advice@resene.co.nz
www.resene.co.nz